Home

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 18, 2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to NOCO Mediation. Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website, www.nocomediation.com. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. Business Details

Business Name: NOCO Mediation
Address: 19 Old Town Square, Fort Collins, CO 80524
Email: info@nocomediation.com
Phone: 970-420-6227
Website: www.nocomediation.com

3. Information We Collect

We collect personal information through our website to facilitate our mediation services. The types of personal information collected are as follows:

Contact Form:

Name
Email
Subject
Mediation Intake Form:

Date
Attorney representation status
First Name
Last Name
Email
Phone
Client and other party’s contact information
Issues to mediate
Available dates and times for mediation
Preferred mediation location (virtual or in-person)
Physical limitations of either party

4. How We Collect Information

The information is collected directly from you when you fill out our contact form or mediation intake form on our website. The mediation intake form information is sent to RocketMatter, a platform we use for managing client data.

5. Use of Your Information

We use the information we collect to:

Contact you and respond to your inquiries
Facilitate and manage your mediation process
Communicate with clients and other involved parties
Arrange mediation sessions according to your availability and preferences

6. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties except as necessary to provide our mediation services or as required by law. Information collected through the mediation intake form is securely transmitted to and stored in RocketMatter.

7. Data Storage and Security

Your personal data is stored securely on RocketMatter’s platform. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

8. User Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Access: You can request access to your personal data.
Correction: You can request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
Deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal data, subject to certain exceptions.
Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
To exercise these rights, please contact us at info@nocomediation.com.

9. Cookies and Tracking

Our website does not use cookies, tracking pixels, or any other tracking technologies.

10. Compliance with Legal Requirements

We comply with applicable privacy laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), where applicable.

11. Third-Party Privacy Policy

No mobile information will be shared with third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. All other categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties. 

12. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be updated. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: info@nocomediation.com
Phone: 970-420-6227
Address: 19 Old Town Square, Fort Collins, CO 80524